J BEAUTYSkincare & Spaby Jiman(289) 819-3075
Mon to Sat, 10 am to 7 pm(289) 819-3075
Book appointment

Laser hair removal

Laser hair removal for women in Woodbridge, Vaughan

Jiman treats 8 areas for women with laser hair removal at J Beauty Spa in Woodbridge, Vaughan: upper lip, chin, full face, under arms, bikini line, Brazilian, full arms and full legs. Each area takes 10 minutes to 45 minutes on its own. Book one area, or a package that covers several in one visit.

Areas
8
Time
10 minutes to 45 minutes an area
For
Women
Book it
One area or a package
Laser hair removal areas shown on a ceramic figure

Each area, its time and price

Every area can be booked on its own. Tap Book on the one you want, or take a package below.

Time for each laser area

These are the times Jiman books for every area, for women and for men.

Laser hair removal for women

  • Upper lip$25 · 10 min
  • Chin$25 · 10 min
  • Full face$60 · 20 min
  • Under arms$40 · 15 min
  • Bikini line$40 · 20 min
  • Brazilian$60 · 30 min
  • Full arms$80 · 30 min
  • Full legs$100 · 45 min

Laser hair removal for men

  • Beard line$40 · 15 min
  • Neck$40 · 15 min
  • Under arms$40 · 15 min
  • Full chest$100 · 30 min
  • Full back$100 · 30 min

Tap an area to see it on the figure, or the arrow for its own page. Tell Jiman the areas you want and she confirms your plan.

Packages: several areas in one visit

Each package is one visit of about an hour, for women and for men. A typical laser hair removal treatment includes six to eight sessions.

Laser hair removal for men

Jiman also treats men: the beard line, neck, under arms, full chest and full back. See laser hair removal for men.

All thirteen areas and the three packages are on the laser hair removal page.

About laser hair removal

How does laser hair removal work?

The laser's light is absorbed by the pigment in the hair and turns to heat, which damages the follicle so that it grows less hair. Only follicles in their growing phase respond, which is why it is done as a series of visits, weeks apart.

How do I prepare for laser hair removal?

Shave the area the day before, and do not wax, pluck or thread in the weeks before. Come without a tan, and keep the treated skin out of the sun afterwards until it has settled. There is more on the laser hair removal page.

General information, in our words, from the American Academy of Dermatology and Mayo Clinic. It is not advice about your skin: Jiman looks at your skin and tells you what suits you.

What clients say about laser with Jiman

“She always explains everything before starting, and the treatments are quick and way less painful than I expected.”
Mina D. · Laser hair removal · Google review
“She’s incredibly flexible and accommodating and never makes you feel rushed.”
Roya M. · Laser hair removal · Google review

Read all 45 reviews on Google

Laser hair removal for women: questions

How long does laser hair removal take for women?
Each area on its own: upper lip about 10 minutes; chin about 10 minutes; full face about 20 minutes; under arms about 15 minutes; bikini line about 20 minutes; Brazilian about 30 minutes; full arms about 30 minutes; full legs about 45 minutes. A package covers several areas in about an hour.
How much does laser hair removal cost for women?
Each area on its own, a visit: upper lip $25; chin $25; full face $60; under arms $40; bikini line $40; Brazilian $60; full arms $80; full legs $100. As part of a package: Smooth Start is $200, Smooth Plus is $225 and Smooth Total is $250 a visit.
How many laser hair removal sessions will I need?
A typical laser hair removal treatment includes six to eight sessions.
Can I book one area on its own?
Yes. Every area can be booked on its own, or as part of a package that covers more areas in one visit.
Does Jiman do laser hair removal for men too?
Yes. For men: the beard line, neck, under arms, full chest and full back.
Where can I get laser hair removal in Vaughan?
At J Beauty Spa, 1160 Clarence St in Woodbridge, which is part of Vaughan. Open Monday to Saturday, 10 am to 7 pm.

Book an appointment

Choose a treatment and a time, or call (289) 819-3075. If you are new to facials here, your first service comes with a free consultation.

1160 Clarence St
Woodbridge (Vaughan), ON L4H 2V3

Mon to Sat, 10 am to 7 pm

  • Monday10 am – 7 pm
  • Tuesday10 am – 7 pm
  • Wednesday10 am – 7 pm
  • Thursday10 am – 7 pm
  • Friday10 am – 7 pm
  • Saturday10 am – 7 pm
  • SundayClosed
CallBook appointment